Marvin Isgur, UNITED STATES BANKRUPTCY JUDGE.
[…] As of October 20, 2015, the Griggs Road property has not been sold. (ECF No. 85). By prior orders, the Chapter 7 Trustee is authorized to sell the property for any price above $165,000.00 and is required to accept any offer above $170,000.00. Enloe's homestead exemption must be limited to 36.1% of the proceeds from the eventual sale of the home up to the $155,675.00 limit imposed by 11 U.S.C. § 522(p). All other proceeds from the sale are non-exempt.
The Court will issue an Order consistent with this Memorandum Opinion.
Section 42.0021(a) of the Texas Property Code states that "a person's right to the assets held in or to receive payments, whether vested or not, under any ... individual retirement account or individual retirement annuity, including an inherited individual retirement account ... is exempt from attachment, execution, and seizure for the satisfaction of debts to the extent the plan, contract, annuity, or account is exempt from federal income tax, or to the extent federal income tax on the person's interest is deferred until actual payment of benefits...." There is no dispute that the IRA in question was an "inherited individual retirement account" as